2nd AIAA Geometry and Mesh Generation Workshop
Sponsored by the Meshing, Visualization, and Computational Environments Technical Committee

January 5-6, 2019
at the AIAA SciTech Forum and Exposition
San Diego, California, USA

GMGW-2
Organizing Committee


John Chawner
Pointwise, Inc.

John Dannenhoffer
Syracuse University

Mark Gammon
ITI

Carl Ollivier-Gooch
Univ. of British Columbia

Bill Jones
NASA Langley Research Center

James Masters
National Aerospace Solutions

Todd Michal
The Boeing Company

Nigel Taylor
MBDA UK Ltd

Hugh Thornburg
Engility

Carolyn Woeber
Pointwise, Inc.


meshingworkshop@gmail.com

GMGW-2 Venue

GMGW-2 will be held in rooms Mission Beach A-C on the 3rd floor of the Hyatt.

GMGW-2 Agenda

GMGW-2 Agenda

GMGW-2 Participants

Participants refers to the person or persons who meshed one of the cases and submitted their results for evaluation. They will present their work during the workshop.

ID Participant Organization Case 1 Case 2 Case 3
03 Woeber, Carolyn Pointwise    
04 Edge, Brian Metacomp Technologies  
05 Frede, Michael T.
Scherer, Scott E.
Lewis, James "Ben"
Aerospace Systems Directorate
Aerospace Systems Directorate
Air Force Life Cycle Mgmt Center
   
06 Nastasia, Rocco
Tendulkar, Saurabh
Beall, Mark
Simmetrix    
07 Ferrari, Marcello A.
de Souza, Rodrigo Felix
Embraer S.A.    
08 Anbumani, Vimalraj
James, Samuel Ebenezer
Eiseman, Peter R.
GridPro    
09 Karman, Steve Pointwise    
12 Emory, M. Cascade Technologies    
14 Li, Pei
Michal, Todd
Boeing    
15 Kabil, Ahmed M. Univ. of Science and Technology    
16 Evans, Richard O.
Dawes, Bill
Cambridge Flow Solutions  
17 Wade, Andy S.
Parkhi, Gandhar
Mahale, Vinod
ANSYS    
18 Aubry, R.
Mestreau, E.
Williamschen, M.
Williams, D.
Dey, S.
CREATE  
19 Cella, Ubaldo
Evangelos Biancolini, Marco
Wade, Andrew
RBF Morph srl
ANSYS UK Ltd.
   
20 Skaperdas, Vangelis
Karasavvidis, Antonios
BETA CAE  

Registered Attendees

This is a list of everyone who has officially registered and paid for the workshop with AIAA.

This list does not include those planning to attend only the mini-symposium on Sunday afternoon for which registration with AIAA is not necessary.

  1. Bhagat, Nitin
  2. Bogue, David
  3. Bozeman, Michael
  4. Bucklow, John
  5. Chawner, John
  6. Dannenhoffer, John
  7. Dawes, Bill
  8. de Souza, Rodrigo
  9. DeSpirito, James
  10. Dey, Saikat
  11. Edge, Brian
  12. Emory, Michael
  13. Evans, Rich
  14. Ferrari, Marcello
  15. Galbraith, Marshall
  16. Gammon, Mark
  17. Haimes, Robert
  18. Hickling, Mary
  19. Johnston, Craig
  20. Jones, Bill
  21. Karman, Steve
  22. Konishi, Eiji
  23. Lacy, Doug
  24. Leppard, Nick
  25. Lewis, James
  26. Li, Pei
  27. Loseille, Adrien
  28. Lynch, Eric
  29. Marcon, Julian
  30. Masters, Jim
  31. McCloud, Peter
  32. McDaniel, David
  33. Michal, Todd
  34. Moody, Rob
  35. Ollivier-Gooch, Carl
  36. Orr, Graham
  37. Pandya, Shishir
  38. Poinot, Marc
  39. Prakash, Supraj
  40. Rivers, Melissa
  41. Robinson, Trevor
  42. Rumsey, Chris
  43. Sato, Takuma
  44. Shahpar, Shahrokh
  45. Sherer, Scott
  46. Skaperdas, Vangelis
  47. Slotnick, Jeff
  48. Tang, Yihao
  49. Taylor, Nigel
  50. Tendulkar, Saurabh
  51. Christos, Tsolakis
  52. Wade, Andrew
  53. Woeber, Carolyn
  54. Wyman, Nick
  55. Yoo, Seung